Get Updates on WhatsApp

Indian Post GDS Selection 2020:- India Post has released a notification for filling up vacant posts of Gramin Dak Sevaks in Madhya Pradesh & Uttarakhand. Eligible / Interested candidates can apply online from 08.06.2020 to 14.07.2020. Other details like educational qualification, age limit, selection process & how to apply are given below……

Name of the Post: Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS)

State NameGenEWSOBCSCST
Madhya Pradesh
Last Date Extended
1139296292428566
Uttarakhand411389613427
West Bengal18814440842994
Delhi7418422312
Bihar5078127415430
Gujarat116726658878359
Karnataka1109260630361174
Kerala123519741614337
Punjab4165115321000
Assam439752315087
Himachal Pradesh3237818213143
Jharkhand347369799201

Note:- The Online applications are available only for Madhya Pradesh Postal Circle. 

Age Limit:

  • For General: Born not earlier than 09.06.1980 and not later than 08.06.2002. (both dates inclusive)
  • For OBC: Born not earlier than 09.06.1980 and not later than 08.06.2002. (both dates inclusive)
  • For SC / ST: Born not earlier than 09.06.1980 and not later than 08.06.2002. (both dates inclusive)

Qualification: Matriculation (10th) Pass.

Fees: Rs. 100/- for General / OBC / EWS candidates, There is no fee for SC / ST / Women / PwD candidates.

Selection Process: Selection will be based on Merit List.

Pay Scale: Rs. 12000 – Rs. 14500/- & Rs. 10000 – Rs. 12000/-

How to Apply: Eligible / Interested candidates can apply online from 08.06.2020 to 14.07.2020 using given link below. Candidates are advised to read the Official Detail carefully before applying online.

Important Dates:

  • Start from: 08.06.2020
  • Closure Date for Madhya Pradesh: 14.07.2020 (Extended)